Committees

Agriculture, Livestock & Fisheries

Read More »

House Business Committee

Current Members: S/No Member Designation Ward 1. Hon. James Wahome Ndegwa Chairperson Speaker 2.  Hon. Njeru Zachary Mwangi Majority leader Nyakio 3. Hon. Edinald Wambugu King’ori Chief whip North Kinangop 4.  Hon. Muhoho Esther Wanjiku Member Njambini Kiburu 5. Hon. Waweru Nyambura Jane Member Wanjohi; Nominated 6.  Hon. Maitai David Mwangi Member Central 7.  Hon. Lucy Wangari Methu Member Kipipiri; …

Read More »

Welfare, Catering and Library Services Committee

Welfare, Catering and Library Services Committee

HON. MARY NJERI WANJAU

S/No. Names Designation Ward 1. Hon. Wanjau Mary Njeri Chairperson Engineer; Nominated 2. Hon. Muchiri Kariuki Vice-Chairperson Murungaru 3. Hon. Ndung’u Margaret Wanjiru Member Njambini-Kiburu 4. Hon. Mwaniki John Githinji Member Njabinin kiburu; Nominated 5. Hon. Waweru Nyambura Jane Member Wanjohi 6. Hon. Waweru Waithira Mary Member Shamata; Nominated 7. Hon. Waithera Joseph Kariuki Member Rurii; Nominated

Read More »

Finance and Economic Development Committee

Finance and Economic Development Committee

S/NO Member Designation Ward 1.  Hon. Kariuki Geoffrey Ngaruiya   Rurii Ward;Nominated 2.  Hon. Salome Gathoni Kamau   Magumu Ward;Nominated 3.  Hon. Wanjiru Isaac Kung’u  Member Wanjohi Ward 4.  Hon. Maitai David Mwangi Member Central Ward 5.  Hon. Wambui Gabriel Gathure Member Kaimbaga Ward 6.  Hon. Githae Wangari Jecinta Member Kaimbaga;Nominated 7.  Hon. Kimondo Loise Wanja Member Gathanji Ward;Nominated 8. …

Read More »

Youth Affairs, Sports, Gender Affairs and Social Services

Youth Affairs, Sports, Gender Affairs and Social Services

S/No Member Designation Ward 1. Hon. Waithera Joseph Kariuki Vice Chairperson Rurii; Nominated 2. Hon. Lucy Wangari Methu Member Kipipiri: Nominated 3. Hon. Kaiyani Samuel Rimui Member Githabai 4. Hon. Muhoho Esther Wanjiku Member Njambini-Kiburu 5. Hon. Gachomba James Kiiru Member Njambini-Kiburu; 6. Hon. King’ori Edinald Wambugu Member North Kinangop 7. Hon. Kariuki Geoffrey Ngaruiya Member Rurii 8. Hon. Kimondo …

Read More »

Public Administration and ICT

Public Administration and ICT

S/No Member Designation Ward  1 Hon. Chiira Georgina Wanjiru Member Kanjuiri-ridge  2 Hon. Wanjau Mary Njeri Member Engineer;  3 Hon. Kassana Hussein Ndungu Member Magumu  4 Hon. Kamau Salome Gathoni Member North Kinangop  5 Hon.King’ori Edinald Wambugu Member North Kinangop  6 Hon. Kihika Suleiman Kimani Member Kanjuiri-ridge  7 Hon. Wainaina Samuel Mathu Member Mirangiine  8 Hon. Ngamau Sammy Ngumo Member …

Read More »

Liason Committee

Liason Committee

Shall guide and co-ordinate the operations, policies and mandates of all Committees, deliberate on and apportion the annual operating budget among the Committees, consider the programes of all Committees, including their need to travel and sit away from the precincts of Assembly, ensure that Committees submit reports as required by these Standing Orders, determine, whenever necessary, the committee or committees …

Read More »

Justice & Legal Affairs

Justice & Legal Affairs

All matter relating to justice, legal affairs and county public service. S/No    Members Designation Ward 1.   Hon. Ken Mukira Mahianyu Chairman Karau 2.   Hon. Kamau Salome Gathoni Vice Chairperson Magumu 3.   Hon. Kaiyani Samuel Rimui Member Githabai 4. Hon.Muhoho Esther wanjiku  Member Njabini kiburu; Nominated 5.  Hon. Ndungu Margaret Wanjiru Member Njabini kiburu; Nominated 6.  Hon. Njeru Zachary Mwangi …

Read More »

Education, Culture & Arts Committee

Education, Culture & Arts Committee

HON. EDNALD WAMBUGU KING’ORI

All matters related to pre-primary education, village polytechnics, home craft centres and childcare facilities; all matters relating to labour, trade union relations, manpower or human resource planning. Current Members: S/No Member Designation Ward 1. Hon. Edinald Wambugu King’ori Chairperson North Kinangop 2. Hon. Waweru Nyambura Jane Vice-Chairperson Wanjohi;Nominated 3. Hon. Chiira Georgina Wanjiru Member Kanjuiri Ridge; Nominate 4. Hon. Kariuki …

Read More »

Health Services Committee

Health Services Committee

HON. JOHN GITHINJI MWANIKI

HON. Mwaniki John Githinji All matters related to county health services, including, in particular county health facilities and pharmacies, ambulance services, promotion of primary health care, licensing and control of undertakings that sell food to the public, veterinary services (excluding regulation of the profession), cemeteries, funeral parlours and crematoria, and animal control and welfare, including licensing of dogs and facilities …

Read More »
Open chat